Florida Fish and Wildlife Conservation Commission Logo Herpetofauna of Florida

Herp Bibliography Page

Means, D. B. 1976. Survey of the status of amphibians and reptiles of the Apalachicola National Forest, Florida. Unpublished Report to the U.S. Forest Service. 58pp.

 SpeciesTopicBOTH
1 Amphibians Area Inventory BOTH
2 Reptiles Area Inventory BOTH
3 Alligator mississippiensis (American Alligator) Conservation and Management BOTH
4 Alligator mississippiensis (American Alligator) Species Account BOTH
5 Drymarchon couperi (Eastern Indigo Snake) Species Account BOTH
6 Drymarchon couperi (Eastern Indigo Snake) Conservation and Management BOTH
7 Gopherus polyphemus (Gopher Tortoise) Conservation and Management BOTH
8 Gopherus polyphemus (Gopher Tortoise) Species Account BOTH
9 Lithobates capito (Gopher Frog) Species Account BOTH
10 Lithobates capito (Gopher Frog) Conservation and Management BOTH
11 Crotalus adamanteus (Eastern Diamond-backed Rattlesnake) Conservation and Management BOTH
12 Crotalus adamanteus (Eastern Diamond-backed Rattlesnake) Species Account BOTH
13 Macrochelys apalachicolae (Apalachicola Alligator Snapping Turtle) Species Account BOTH
14 Macrochelys apalachicolae (Apalachicola Alligator Snapping Turtle) Conservation and Management BOTH
15 Pituophis melanoleucus mugitus (Florida Pinesnake) Conservation and Management BOTH
16 Pituophis melanoleucus mugitus (Florida Pinesnake) Species Account BOTH
17 Lampropeltis getula ssp. (Common Kingsnake) Species Account BOTH
18 Lampropeltis getula ssp. (Common Kingsnake) Conservation and Management BOTH
19 Conservation and Management BOTH
20 Species Account BOTH
21 Ambystoma cingulatum (Frosted Flatwoods Salamander) Species Account BOTH
22 Ambystoma cingulatum (Frosted Flatwoods Salamander) Conservation and Management BOTH
23 Clemmys guttata (Spotted Turtle) Conservation and Management BOTH
24 Clemmys guttata (Spotted Turtle) Species Account BOTH
25 Rhadinaea flavilata (Pine Woods Littersnake) Species Account BOTH
26 Rhadinaea flavilata (Pine Woods Littersnake) Conservation and Management BOTH
27 Agkistrodon contortrix (Eastern Copperhead) Conservation and Management BOTH
28 Agkistrodon contortrix (Eastern Copperhead) Species Account BOTH
29 Tantilla coronata (Southeastern Crowned Snake) Species Account BOTH
30 Tantilla coronata (Southeastern Crowned Snake) Conservation and Management BOTH
31 Pseudemys nelsoni (Florida Red-bellied Cooter) Conservation and Management BOTH
32 Pseudemys nelsoni (Florida Red-bellied Cooter) Species Account BOTH
33 Necturus sp. cf. beyeri (Loding's Waterdog) Species Account BOTH
34 Necturus sp. cf. beyeri (Loding's Waterdog) Conservation and Management BOTH
35 Plestiodon anthracinus pluvialis (Southern Coal Skink) Conservation and Management BOTH
36 Plestiodon anthracinus pluvialis (Southern Coal Skink) Species Account BOTH
37 Ophisaurus compressus (Island Glass Lizard) Species Account BOTH
38 Ophisaurus compressus (Island Glass Lizard) Conservation and Management BOTH
39 Notophthalmus perstriatus (Striped Newt) Conservation and Management BOTH
40 Notophthalmus perstriatus (Striped Newt) Species Account BOTH
41 Amphiuma pholeter (One-toed Amphiuma) Species Account BOTH
42 Amphiuma pholeter (One-toed Amphiuma) Conservation and Management BOTH
43 Hemidactylium scutatum (Four-toed Salamander) Conservation and Management BOTH
44 Hemidactylium scutatum (Four-toed Salamander) Species Account BOTH

Click on a species or topic to find similar references, or click on BOTH to find references that contain both the species and topic keywords for that row.