Florida Fish and Wildlife Conservation Commission Logo Herpetofauna of Florida

Herp Bibliography Page

Muller, J. W. 1989. Matrix of habitats and distribution by county of rare/endangered species in Florida. Florida Natural Areas Inventory, Tallahassee, Florida, USA. 91pp.

 SpeciesTopicBOTH
1 Desmognathus monticola (Seal Salamander) Distribution BOTH
2 Eurycea wallacei (Georgia Blind Salamander) Distribution BOTH
3 Hemidactylium scutatum (Four-toed Salamander) Distribution BOTH
4 Hyla andersonii (Pine Barrens Treefrog) Distribution BOTH
5 Notophthalmus perstriatus (Striped Newt) Distribution BOTH
6 Pseudobranchus striatus ssp. (Northern Dwarf Siren) Distribution BOTH
7 Lithobates capito (Gopher Frog) Distribution BOTH
8 Lithobates okaloosae (Florida Bog Frog) Distribution BOTH
9 Lithobates virgatipes (Carpenter Frog) Distribution BOTH
10 Stereochilus marginatus (Many-lined Salamander) Distribution BOTH
11 Agkistrodon contortrix (Eastern Copperhead) Distribution BOTH
12 Ambystoma cingulatum (Frosted Flatwoods Salamander) Distribution BOTH
13 Ambystoma tigrinum (Eastern Tiger Salamander) Distribution BOTH
14 Desmognathus apalachicolae (Apalachicola Dusky Salamander) Distribution BOTH
15 Amphiuma pholeter (One-toed Amphiuma) Distribution BOTH
16 Alligator mississippiensis (American Alligator) Distribution BOTH
17 Apalone mutica calvata (Gulf Coast Smooth Softshell) Distribution BOTH
18 Caretta caretta (Loggerhead Sea Turtle) Distribution BOTH
19 Chelonia mydas (Green Sea Turtle) Distribution BOTH
20 Clemmys guttata (Spotted Turtle) Distribution BOTH
21 Crocodylus acutus (American Crocodile) Distribution BOTH
22 Crotalus horridus (Timber {= Canebrake} Rattlesnake) Distribution BOTH
23 Drymarchon couperi (Eastern Indigo Snake) Distribution BOTH
24 Dermochelys coriacea (Leatherback Sea Turtle) Distribution BOTH
25 Diadophis punctatus ssp. (Ring-necked Snake) Distribution BOTH
26 Pantherophis guttatus (Red Cornsnake) Distribution BOTH
27 Eretmochelys imbricata (Hawksbill Sea Turtle) Distribution BOTH
28 Plestiodon anthracinus pluvialis (Southern Coal Skink) Distribution BOTH
29 Plestiodon egregius ssp. (Mole Skink) Distribution BOTH
30 Farancia erytrogramma ssp. (Rainbow Snake) Distribution BOTH
31 Gopherus polyphemus (Gopher Tortoise) Distribution BOTH
32 Graptemys barbouri (Barbour's Map Turtle) Distribution BOTH
33 Graptemys ernsti (Escambia Map Turtle) Distribution BOTH
34 Kinosternon baurii (Striped Mud Turtle) Distribution BOTH
35 Distribution BOTH
36 Lampropeltis getula ssp. (Common Kingsnake) Distribution BOTH
37 Lepidochelys kempii (Kemp's Ridley Sea Turtle) Distribution BOTH
38 Malaclemys terrapin ssp. (Diamond-backed Terrapin) Distribution BOTH
39 Macroclemys temminckii (Alligator Snapping Turtle) Distribution BOTH
40 Plestiodon reynoldsi (Florida Sand Skink) Distribution BOTH
41 Nerodia clarkii ssp. (Saltmarsh Watersnake) Distribution BOTH
42 Pituophis melanoleucus mugitus (Florida Pinesnake) Distribution BOTH
43 Pseudemys concinna ssp. (River Cooter) Distribution BOTH
44 Sceloporus woodi (Florida Scrub Lizard) Distribution BOTH
45 Lampropeltis extenuatum (Short-tailed Kingsnake) Distribution BOTH
46 Storeria victa (Florida Brownsnake) Distribution BOTH
47 Tantilla oolitica (Rim Rock Crowned Snake) Distribution BOTH
48 Thamnophis sauritus ssp. (Eastern Ribbonsnake) Distribution BOTH
49 Amphibians Habitat BOTH
50 Reptiles Habitat BOTH
51 Ambystoma bishopi (Reticulated Flatwoods Salamander) Distribution BOTH

Click on a species or topic to find similar references, or click on BOTH to find references that contain both the species and topic keywords for that row.