Florida Fish and Wildlife Conservation Commission Logo Herpetofauna of Florida

Herp Bibliography Page

Neill, W. T. 1954. Ranges and taxonomic allocations of amphibians and reptiles in the southeastern United States. Ross Allen's Reptile Institute, Publication of the Research Division 1:75–96, Silver Springs, Florida, USA.

 SpeciesTopicBOTH
1 Amphibians Distribution BOTH
2 Amphibians Taxonomy BOTH
3 Pantherophis alleghaniensis & spiloides (Ratsnake) Taxonomy BOTH
4 Reptiles Distribution BOTH
5 Reptiles Taxonomy BOTH
6 Necturus sp. cf. beyeri (Loding's Waterdog) Distribution BOTH
7 Siren lacertina (Greater Siren) Distribution BOTH
8 Siren intermedia intermedia (Eastern Lesser Siren) Distribution BOTH
9 Pseudobranchus striatus ssp. (Northern Dwarf Siren) Distribution BOTH
10 Pseudobranchus striatus ssp. (Northern Dwarf Siren) Taxonomy BOTH
11 Ambystoma cingulatum (Frosted Flatwoods Salamander) Distribution BOTH
12 Ambystoma maculatum (Spotted Salamander) Distribution BOTH
13 Notophthalmus viridescens ssp. (Eastern Newt) Distribution BOTH
14 Notophthalmus viridescens ssp. (Eastern Newt) Taxonomy BOTH
15 Amphiuma means (Two-toed Amphiuma) Taxonomy BOTH
16 Desmognathus sp. cf. conanti (Spotted Dusky Salamander) Distribution BOTH
17 Eurycea quadridigitata (Dwarf Salamander) Distribution BOTH
18 Acris crepitans (Eastern Cricket Frog) Distribution BOTH
19 Hyla avivoca (Bird-voiced Treefrog) Distribution BOTH
20 Pseudacris feriarum (Upland Chorus Frog) Distribution BOTH
21 Pseudacris feriarum (Upland Chorus Frog) Taxonomy BOTH
22 Clemmys guttata (Spotted Turtle) Distribution BOTH
23 Gopherus polyphemus (Gopher Tortoise) Distribution BOTH
24 Pseudemys concinna ssp. (River Cooter) Distribution BOTH
25 Pseudemys nelsoni (Florida Red-bellied Cooter) Taxonomy BOTH
26 Crocodylus acutus (American Crocodile) Distribution BOTH
27 Sceloporus undulatus (Eastern Fence Lizard) Distribution BOTH
28 Plestiodon fasciatus (Common Five-lined Skink) Distribution BOTH
29 Plestiodon inexpectatus (Southeastern Five-lined Skink) Distribution BOTH
30 Nerodia sipedon pleuralis (Midland Watersnake) Distribution BOTH
31 Nerodia taxispilota (Brown Watersnake) Taxonomy BOTH
32 Thamnophis sauritus ssp. (Eastern Ribbonsnake) Distribution BOTH
33 Virginia valeriae valeriae (Eastern Smooth Earthsnake) Distribution BOTH
34 Carphophis amoenus (Worm Snake) Distribution BOTH
35 Drymarchon couperi (Eastern Indigo Snake) Distribution BOTH
36 Pantherophis alleghaniensis & spiloides (Ratsnake) Distribution BOTH
37 Distribution BOTH
38 Tantilla coronata (Southeastern Crowned Snake) Distribution BOTH
39 Pseudobranchus axanthus spp. (Southern Dwarf Siren) Distribution BOTH
40 Pseudobranchus axanthus spp. (Southern Dwarf Siren) Taxonomy BOTH

Click on a species or topic to find similar references, or click on BOTH to find references that contain both the species and topic keywords for that row.